Weigh & Pay All Products

Cacao Butter Wafers Organic Raw ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$7.20

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.80 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Raw organic Cacao Butter Wafers, also called cocoa butter, is commonly used in raw, dairy free treats and even beauty products. Each wafer or disc measures approximately 2-3cm in diameter. 

Raw cacao butter, is a pure, stable vegetable fat that is extracted at low temperature from cacao beans. These wafers are a convenient size which makes blending and melting easier.

Add Raw Cacao Butter Wafers with Cacao Powder and Maple Syrup for a delicious vegan friendly chocolate!

When using in cosmetics, Cacao Butter is one of the most stable fats, which helps prevent rancidity due to its strong antioxidant properties, typically having a lengthy shelf life, anywhere between two and five years. Its melting point is just below 37*C which makes it an easy to use ingredient for any skin care recipes.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Shea Butter Organic - Raw Unrefined

Shea Butter Organic - Raw Unrefined

by Eco Warehouse
$9.95

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.49 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

It has a melting point between 30-35 degree Celcius and comes packaged in an amber RPET plastic jar which retails for around $5 seperately, and can be re-purposed as your final product jar, simply remove the label once you have removed the shea butter, and fill with your homemade cream or balm. Apply a neew personalised label to make it super fancy. (Please note that the 900g size jar is packaged in a HDPE white jar due to the required size).

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

Shea Butter Organic - Refined

Shea Butter Organic - Refined

by Eco Warehouse
$9.95

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.49 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove the odour but its properties are still the same. It has a melting point between 30-35 degree Celcius and comes packaged in an amber RPET plastic jar which retails for around $5 seperately, and can be re-purposed as your final product jar, simply remove the label once you have removed the shea butter, and fill with your homemade cream or balm. Apply a neew personalised label to make it super fancy. (Please note that the 900g size jar is packaged in a HDPE white jar due to the required size).

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

Mango Butter
from $9.95

Mango Butter

Mango Butter

by Eco Warehouse
$9.95

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.49 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Mango Butter

The fatty oils are pressed from mango kernels and gently refined to create Mango Butter, a creamy moisturizing butter that is perfect for conditioning hair and skin.

 

Mango Butter is an extremely versatile ingredient, perfect for use in almost any DIY skin or hair care recipe. It has a soft, creamy texture that is easy to use and absorbs beautifully into the skin.

Mango Butter’s subtle, almost non-existent aroma is perfect alternative to butters like Raw Cocoa or Raw Shea that can have more pronounced characteristic smells. Those who prefer a less aromatic butter or plan to scent their DIY products with essential oils or natural fragrances will love using Mango Butter.

This creamy butter is high in Omega 6, and forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that is perfect for lipsticks, balms, anti-ageing creams, baby care and hair products.