Raw Cosmetics

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Colophony (also called gum rosin) is a dried and cleaned part of the resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifer tress. It is a brittle and transparent brownish or yellowish substance added to compositions to make them elastic. (Rosin is a specific type of resin.)

 

One common use for this product is adding it with beeswax and Jojoba oil to make reusable beeswax food wraps. This product can range from a powder through to large chunks which may require crushing, but this can be done with a tea towel and rolling pin, or a mortice and pestle or food processor.

 

Trapeze Artists and Bull Riders also use it for good grip!!

 

Other names for this product include Greek Pitch, Pine Rosin or Pine Resin.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.21 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Few suppliers of Sodium Bicarb could boast that their product is of Natural origin, and fewer still could lay claim to a Natural Sodium Bicarb that is also Organic, but we can! Our Bicarb is recognised as Organic in the USA by a leading USA and Canadian Organic Certifier! 

 

From generation to generation Sodium Bicarbonate has earned a reputation as an absolute necessity in many a household. Affectionately known as Bicarb of Soda, or baking soda, and it is accepted as a safe, versatile, environmental friendly all-round household product with a multitude of uses! Our Organic Natural Sodium Bicarbonate, which is 'Aluminium Free' USP & Food Grade, is THE very best in Australia! Much of the available Bicarb is a man-made product, not Natural and certainly not Organic! You can also combine sodium bicarb in the bath with magnesium.

Citric Acid - Food Grade ($ per 100g) - 7104

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.80

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Citric Acid is an essential product to have handy at home, whether you need it to act a preservative when making cheese, mixing up some natural laundry powder, whipping up some bath bombs with the kids or making your own cosmetics, you will need some Citric Acid.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid; a natural preservative found in living cells both animal and plant, with the highest concentrations found in lemons and limes.

Our Citric acid is free of additives, colours, fillers, free-flow chemicals or flavours. It is simply pure Citric Acid and nothing else. Meeting the highest Pharmaceutical Benchmarks (BP & USP), Food Grade and Cosmetic Safe, our Citric Acid really is an all-rounder safe for all of your uses!

Zinc Oxide Powder Non Nano ($ per 100g) - 7117

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our zinc oxide powder is a raw uncoated product which is Non-Nano and Non-Micronized so is a safe option for lotions and ointments such as baby powder, moisturisers and barrier creams.

Commonly used to make your own suncream or zinc cream. The higher the zinc content, the better, but the downside is your product will become very thick. This can be avoided with the use of other oils like Red Raspberry Seed Oil which is said to offer UVA + UVB protection similar to titanium dioxide with a 28-50 SPF protection factor against UVB rays and 8 SPF against UVA rays.

The Zinc Oxide Powder is cosmetic grade and contains no lead.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Almond Oil Refined Sweet ($ per 100g)

Almond Oil Refined Sweet ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$3.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Sweet Almond Oil Refined

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light an easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

Our Australian Almond Oil is obtained from cold pressing the nuts/kernels of the Almond Tree. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

Other Names: Almond Oil Sweet

Country of Origin: Australia

Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

100g=113mL

Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.


Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.


It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.


Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.


It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.74 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Arrowroot powder, also called Arrowroot flour or Arrowroot starch is an effective thickening agent used to add texture and structure in cooking and baking applications.

Arrowroot powder is made by extracting the starches from the tubers of the arrowroot plant,(Maranata Arundinaceaand is cultivated from tropical climates.This easily digestible starch is an excellent nut-free, gluten-free, dairy-free, soy-free and corn-free thickener and binder. A huge plus is that it is flavourless, so it can be seamlessly added to savoury dishes and baked goods.

The Arrowroot starch is a very fine white powder that has excellent thickening abilities similar to corn starch.It also has no pronounced flavour and does not add opacity to sauces. If youare avoiding corn, potatoes, and gluten, Arrowroot starch is a good substitute for a thickening agent.

This white silky powder also works as a great thickener for many cosmetics, natural deodorants, and even body powder recipes.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

 

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.75

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.19 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A cool, soothing gel which can either be applied to the skin as it is, used as a base for gel products or added to creams for moisturising or thickening.

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Extract, Propandiol, Carbopol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Triethanolamine and EDTA Disodium Salt

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$0.70

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.18 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A premium grade Epsom salt to supply the body with abundant Magnesium and Sulphur which are absolutely essential minerals for health & wellbeing, which makes it an ideal choice for bath soak, foot soak, spa or cosmetic use, and in many other applications for therapeutic benefits.

Great for soothing muscle aches by placing 2 cups of Epsom Salt in a standard sized bath and soaking for at least 10 minutes, or make a luxurious soak by mixing 2 cups of Epsom Salt with a cup of Bicarb Soda and 15 drops of your favourite essential oil.

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Magnesium Chloride is a quality high grade flake that provides essential minerals to your body, skin & cells. It can be used in bath soaks, salt scrubs, foot soaks, combined with essential oils, as a Magnesium Oil Spray, and in many other applications.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Cacao Butter Wafers Organic Raw ($ per 100g) - 6105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$7.20

Raw organic Cacao Butter Wafers, also called cocoa butter, is commonly used in raw, dairy free treats and even beauty products. Each wafer or disc measures approximately 2-3cm in diameter. 

Raw cacao butter, is a pure, stable vegetable fat that is extracted at low temperature from cacao beans. These wafers are a convenient size which makes blending and melting easier.

Add Raw Cacao Butter Wafers with Cacao Powder and Maple Syrup for a delicious vegan friendly chocolate!

When using in cosmetics, Cacao Butter is one of the most stable fats, which helps prevent rancidity due to its strong antioxidant properties, typically having a lengthy shelf life, anywhere between two and five years. Its melting point is just below 37*C which makes it an easy to use ingredient for any skin care recipes.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.45

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.36 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Dead Sea waters are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%. The composition of the brines (the salt water solution) is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides. 

 

Like other therapeutic salts such as Epsom Salt and Magnesium Chloride, the minerals of Dead Sea Mineral Salt are absorbed transdermally (through the skin). Scientific research suggests this can be the most efficient absorption method.

 

Make a bath soak to reap the full benefits and feel the aches and pains fade away, and unwind from a stressful day, week or month!

Bentonite Clay Organic (Food Grade) - 1Kg

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$12.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Organic Sodium Bentonite Clay 1Kg (Australian Certified Food Grade) Harvested in Australia.

AVAILABLE in 250g / 500g / 1Kg sizes.

 

Bentonite Clay, also known as Montmorillonite clay, is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons and is a natural clay with a fine, soft texture. There are two types of Bentonite Clay. Ours is Sodium Bentonite, which has been trapped in salty sea beds. Calcium Bentonite comes from deposits of fresh water river beds, and both are suitable for external and internal use despite what many people say.  A common misconception is that calcium bentonite is better for consumption, but as long as they are food grade quality, both are forms are great. See more on this at the bottom of the page.

 

Our Food Grade Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and it is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay which has many uses and health benefits.  

 

Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used.

 

Sodium Bentonite clay is negatively charged and can be used to assist in detoxing. It also has a unique ability to swell up to 18x its size, and then the nasties are attracted to the surface of the clay and taken away when the clay is rinsed off of your skin.

 

How to Use:

Our natural Bentonite clay can be used externally in a all sorts of ways or even consumed orally. Some of the most common uses include:

 

Drinking it. To use Bentonite internally combine 1 tsp. of powder in a glass of water or fresh juice in a glass jar and shake well (or use a blender).  Drink once daily, if desired. It is recommended to wait 1 hour after food and 2 hours after medication or supplements before consuming clay, as it may affect absorption.  Make sure you drink plenty of water when consuming clay, as it can dehydrate you if you don’t keep up your fluids.

 

Applied topically, Bentonite clay can help draw impurities and excess oil from your pores and assist in rebalancing your complexion and making you skin super soft. It helps your skin to:

·      Deep cleanse your pores

·      Detox your skin from chemicals and heavy metals.  (just think about the pollution in the air and the chemicals in your makeup)

·      Fight acne and blemishes.

·      Reduces the appearance of acne scarring

·      Balances overall complexion

·      Absorb excess oil and aids in ongoing sebum production

 

Making a clay mask for the face or body; this can be as simple as mixing 1 teaspoon of clay with 2 teaspoons of water, smear it on and leave it for 20 minutes. It will set rock hard and draw out all of the “toxins” and “free radicals” or in plain terms, it drags out the crap! Simply wash it all off after 20 minutes, for a baby soft, detoxed angel face.

 

Why not get a little bit fancy and try making your mask with Apple Cider Vinegar to balance the alkalinity of the Bentonite Clay, and add some aloe vera gel and raw honey for the combined benefits and the Top Shelf face mask.

 

If you want baby angel skin ALL OVER, then jump in the bath with your new best friend, Bentonite Clay.

 

In the bath use 2-4 cups of bentonite clay, simply sprinkle it in like magical pixie dust. Soak  in the bath for up to 20 minutes, or until the kids or hubby interrupt you.  Rinse any residual clay off in the shower when you are done. We call it a mud bath with the kids, and they love getting dirty when they are meant to be getting clean!

 

To soak your poor old tired, dry and aching feet, just add ½ Cup of Bentonite Clay to a tub and soak your hooves for 20 minutes. Presto! Soft rejuvenated feet.

 

Bentonite clay should not be stored in a metal container and metal utensils should be avoided.

 

Clean repurposed airtight glass jars are perfect!

 

Further reading on the difference between the two most common Bentonite Clays.

 

Sodium Bentonite vs Calcium Bentonite

 

Ions are atoms that have gained or lost one or more electron. A common atom has no electrical charge, but ions have a positive or negative charge based on the number of electrons.

 

So ions are attracted to each other by their opposite charge. An exchange takes place that is purely electrical. It does not discriminate, so it does not matter if the ions are sodium, calcium, magnesium or potassium.

 

For example Arsenic has a positive charge and is looking for a negative charge to balance its electrons. Because all types of Bentonite have negatively charged ions they will bond with arsenic or any other positively charged particle.

 

This is how clay can be used as an effective cleansing or detoxing agent if you like. It binds to positively charged heavy metals or toxins & locks them away.

 

Furthermore, Sodium Bentonite clay contains calcium as an exchangeable ion and calcium Bentonite contains sodium as an exchangeable ion.

 

To convert Calcium Bentonite to Sodium Bentonite just add a small amount of salt to a cup of clay and it will have more sodium exchangeable ions and therefore sodium Bentonite.

 

One factor that could make a difference is the conductivity of the substance.

 

 

For example, sodium is a better electrical conductor than calcium so there may be an advantage is this regard. In any case all types of Bentonite are considered to be abundant with exchangeable negative ions and that’s positive for us! 

 

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
Sold out
$5.60

The most popular of the French Clays, Green French Clay is rich in minerals and has revitalizing and regenerating properties. It tightens pores, cleanses, absorbs excess sebum form the skin, and removes impurities, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. It is your go-to for exfoliation, pore-tightening and oil-absorption.

It is a fine light green coloured powder, which is 100% natural mineral clay sourced from France.

It is well suited for all skin types, particularly oily and troubled skin.

Green French Clay can be used in soap making, detoxifying body wraps, face masks, cleansers, face/body scrubs, and other various cosmetics.

 

The green clay undergoes a mechanical treatment, without any chemical additives. It is crushed and dried.

Ingredients: 100% Green French Clay


INCI names: Illite, Kaolin, Montmorillonite


Country of Origin: France


Appearance: Fine, light Green coloured powder (see product image above - Note: colour may vary from batch to batch)

 

Mango Butter ($ per 100g)

Mango Butter ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$6.70

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.68 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Mango Butter

The fatty oils are pressed from mango kernels and gently refined to create Mango Butter, a creamy moisturizing butter that is perfect for conditioning hair and skin.

 

Mango Butter is an extremely versatile ingredient, perfect for use in almost any DIY skin or hair care recipe. It has a soft, creamy texture that is easy to use and absorbs beautifully into the skin.

Mango Butter’s subtle, almost non-existent aroma is perfect alternative to butters like Raw Cocoa or Raw Shea that can have more pronounced characteristic smells. Those who prefer a less aromatic butter or plan to scent their DIY products with essential oils or natural fragrances will love using Mango Butter.

This creamy butter is high in Omega 6, and forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that is perfect for lipsticks, balms, anti-ageing creams, baby care and hair products.

Activated Charcoal - Food Grade Powder ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$11.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Activated charcoal also known as activated carbon is a highly porous, negatively charged substance with an enormous surface area comparative to its apparent size. 

 

It is a powerful detoxifier attracting, adsorbing and removing chemicals, gases, toxins, poisons, drugs or pollutants, from the body. Positively charged ‘free radicals’ are attracted to the surface of the negatively charged charcoal. 

 

Due to micro-pores not visible to the naked eye the surface area of the Activated Carbon is immensely greater than what it appears. The greater the surface area the greater the absorbency. One teaspoon of activated charcoal powder has about the same surface area as a football field meaning it can adsorb a huge amount of toxins. 

 

Our charcoal is derived from used organic coconut shells.

 

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.