Raw Natural Cleaning Ingredients

Kick the nasty chemicals and make your own natural, effective cleaning products just like Grandma used. There is no need for toxic chemicals in the home, and making your own products like laundry powder or surface spray is quick, easy and satisfying.

Filter Products By:

Category

Bentonite Clay Organic ($ per 100g) - 7102

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Bentonite Clay is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons. Trapped in Sea beds, it forms Sodium Bentonite, and trapped in River beds it forms Calcium Bentonite. Our Organic Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay for many health benefits & uses.  

Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.18 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Few suppliers of Sodium Bicarb could boast that their product is of Natural origin, and fewer still could lay claim to a Natural Sodium Bicarb that is also Organic, but we can! Our Bicarb is recognised as Organic in the USA by a leading USA and Canadian Organic Certifier! 

 

From generation to generation Sodium Bicarbonate has earned a reputation as an absolute necessity in many a household. Affectionately known as Bicarb of Soda, or baking soda, and it is accepted as a safe, versatile, environmental friendly all-round household product with a multitude of uses! Our Organic Natural Sodium Bicarbonate, which is 'Aluminium Free' USP & Food Grade, is THE very best in Australia! Much of the available Bicarb is a man-made product, not Natural and certainly not Organic! You can also combine sodium bicarb in the bath with magnesium.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.23 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Sodium Carbonate, commonly known as ‘Washing Soda is highly valued as a key component of laundry soaps and other household cleaning products as it can easily remove dirt and tough greasy stains from clothes, utensils, floors, and various other surfaces. It is also referred to as Soda Ash or Soda Powder. 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Liquid Castile Soap is a surfactant free natural liquid soap base that can be used as is, or as a base for your own fragranced hand soap, body wash or shampoo.

Essential oils can be added to it for fragrance and it can be thickened if required. 

- Made using Organic Vegetable Oils

- Palm Oil Free

- It contains no SLS, SLES or Parabens. 

 

Ingredients: Purified Water, Potassium Oleate*, Potassium cocoate**, Glycerine***, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid. – * Derived from Organic Sunflower oil, ** Derived from Organic Coconut Oil, *** Of organic origin.

 

Citric Acid - Food Grade ($ per 100g) - 7104

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Citric Acid is an essential product to have handy at home, whether you need it to act a preservative when making cheese, mixing up some natural laundry powder, whipping up some bath bombs with the kids or making your own cosmetics, you will need some Citric Acid.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid; a natural preservative found in living cells both animal and plant, with the highest concentrations found in lemons and limes.

Our Citric acid is free of additives, colours, fillers, free-flow chemicals or flavours. It is simply pure Citric Acid and nothing else. Meeting the highest Pharmaceutical Benchmarks (BP & USP), Food Grade and Cosmetic Safe, our Citric Acid really is an all-rounder safe for all of your uses!

Ground Coconut Soap ($ per 100g ) - 7108

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.30

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.33 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

The Coconuts are from an Organic and Sustainable source, and production in the purest form made simply with Organic Coconut Oil, Lye and Water. No fragrance, no added enzymes, no phosphates, fillers, acids and no sodium lauryl. Coconut oil has natural soothing properties, and is ideal for the most sensitive skin as it does not contain anything to irritate the skin, nor cause allergies, nor aggravate existing allergies such as dermatitis & eczema, it is completely biodegradable, eco friendly, and dissolves so easily even in just warm water making it the ideal choice for cleansing, laundry & hand washing.

Some people have already ditched commercial washing detergents, and instead grate a bar of soap, or even buy soap flakes and make their own washing/cleaning powders, which can be a lot of fun, rewarding, and saves a bundle on store bought chemical detergents, however, some don’t have the time to resort to grating soap bars. In any case, both grated soap bars and soap flakes can be difficult to dissolve, so why not make the switch to Ground Coconut Soap.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.30 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Magnesium Chloride is a quality high grade flake that provides essential minerals to your body, skin & cells. It can be used in bath soaks, salt scrubs, foot soaks, combined with essential oils, as a Magnesium Oil Spray, and in many other applications.

Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.


Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.


It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.


Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.


It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.30

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.33 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Dead Sea waters are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%. The composition of the brines (the salt water solution) is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides. 

 

Like other therapeutic salts such as Epsom Salt and Magnesium Chloride, the minerals of Dead Sea Mineral Salt are absorbed transdermally (through the skin). Scientific research suggests this can be the most efficient absorption method.

 

Make a bath soak to reap the full benefits and feel the aches and pains fade away, and unwind from a stressful day, week or month!

Activated Charcoal - Food Grade Powder ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$9.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.48 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Activated charcoal also known as activated carbon is a highly porous, negatively charged substance with an enormous surface area comparative to its apparent size. 

It is a powerful detoxifier attracting, adsorbing and removing chemicals, gases, toxins, poisons, drugs or pollutants, from the body. Positively charged ‘free radicals’ are attracted to the surface of the negatively charged charcoal. 

 

Due to micro-pores not visible to the naked eye the surface area of the Activated Carbon is immensely greater than what it appears. The greater the surface area the greater the absorbency. One teaspoon of activated charcoal powder has about the same surface area as a football field meaning it can adsorb a huge amount of toxins. 

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Witch Hazel Extract 14% Alcohol

 

Witch Hazel Extract is the distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linn, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol.

 

Witch Hazel with 14% alcohol has been used for over a century in various cosmetic applications and is suited to all skin types, including sensitive, oily and dry skin. It's known to be one of nature's best astringents, and you probably already know it's commonly found in cleansers, toners, anti-ageing products and anti-acne products.

 

In skincare, it is known for its ability to cleanse the skin, remove and control excess oil (sebum), reduce skin blemishes, tone and tighten pores, and soothe skin irritations. It is also said to be beneficial in reducing bruises, ingrown hair, eczema & psoriasis, varicose veins and excess sweating.

Due to its beneficial toning properties, Witch Hazel Extract is excellent when used as a toner and can be used directly on the skin. 

 

Ingredients: Witch Hazel Water, Alcohol

 

INCI Names: Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Alcohol

 

Country of Origin: USA

 

Method of Extraction: Distillation

 

Solubility: Alcohol, Water & Glycol

 

Appearance: Clear, Colourless Liquid

 

1L = 965g

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$0.60

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.15 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A premium grade Epsom salt to supply the body with abundant Magnesium and Sulphur which are absolutely essential minerals for health & wellbeing, which makes it an ideal choice for bath soak, foot soak, spa or cosmetic use, and in many other applications for therapeutic benefits.

Great for soothing muscle aches by placing 2 cups of Epsom Salt in a standard sized bath and soaking for at least 10 minutes, or make a luxurious soak by mixing 2 cups of Epsom Salt with a cup of Bicarb Soda and 15 drops of your favourite essential oil.

 

Guar Gum Powder ($ per 100g) - 7109-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus