or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Colophony (also called gum rosin) is a dried and cleaned part of the resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifer tress. It is a brittle and transparent brownish or yellowish substance added to compositions to make them elastic. (Rosin is a specific type of resin.)

 

One common use for this product is adding it with beeswax and Jojoba oil to make reusable beeswax food wraps. This product can range from a powder through to large chunks which may require crushing, but this can be done with a tea towel and rolling pin, or a mortice and pestle or food processor.

 

Trapeze Artists and Bull Riders also use it for good grip!!

 

Other names for this product include Greek Pitch, Pine Rosin or Pine Resin.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea butter is so good for the skin because of its high content of palmitic, stearic, oleic and arachidic non saponifiable fatty acids. 

 

Recent years have seen increased use of Shea butter in many products including skincare and beauty creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, massage oils, and lip balms.

 

Unrefined Raw Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut and left completely unrefined. Because of the lack of refinement, unrefined Shea Butter has a pale yellowish colour and has the typical odour normally associated with Shea Butter.  

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove the odour but its properties are still the same. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved from the block.

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.21 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Few suppliers of Sodium Bicarb could boast that their product is of Natural origin, and fewer still could lay claim to a Natural Sodium Bicarb that is also Organic, but we can! Our Bicarb is recognised as Organic in the USA by a leading USA and Canadian Organic Certifier! 

 

From generation to generation Sodium Bicarbonate has earned a reputation as an absolute necessity in many a household. Affectionately known as Bicarb of Soda, or baking soda, and it is accepted as a safe, versatile, environmental friendly all-round household product with a multitude of uses! Our Organic Natural Sodium Bicarbonate, which is 'Aluminium Free' USP & Food Grade, is THE very best in Australia! Much of the available Bicarb is a man-made product, not Natural and certainly not Organic! You can also combine sodium bicarb in the bath with magnesium.

Bulk Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.20

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.05 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product's shelf life. You will often hear fractionated coconut oil referred to as MCT oil or FCO. It is much lighter and non-greasy compared to standard coconut oil.

 

It is used widely in the skincare industry and used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap. You can also use fractionated coconut oil for culinary purposes. It does not become rancid easily, and so you can store it for quite some time. Since this oil can withstand high heat, it can be used for cooking safely. It is also devoid of trans-unsaturated fatty acids, a type of unsaturated fat and using it for cooking is good for the cardiac health.

 

FCO is also commonly used for massage oil and as a base oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, due to its non-greasy nature and due to the fact that it resists going rancid due to light and heat, making Fractionated Coconut Oil, a very versatile and hence popular oil.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

100g = 108.7mL

 

Citric Acid - Food Grade ($ per 100g) - 7104

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.80

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Citric Acid is an essential product to have handy at home, whether you need it to act a preservative when making cheese, mixing up some natural laundry powder, whipping up some bath bombs with the kids or making your own cosmetics, you will need some Citric Acid.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid; a natural preservative found in living cells both animal and plant, with the highest concentrations found in lemons and limes.

Our Citric acid is free of additives, colours, fillers, free-flow chemicals or flavours. It is simply pure Citric Acid and nothing else. Meeting the highest Pharmaceutical Benchmarks (BP & USP), Food Grade and Cosmetic Safe, our Citric Acid really is an all-rounder safe for all of your uses!

Jojoba Oil Pure ($ per 100g)

Jojoba Oil Pure ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$10.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.63 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Jojoba oil is a unique natural moisturiser for face and body for the whole family. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, perfect for mature old leather bags!!

Jojoba oil is unique and is actually a liquid wax that acts in an almost identical way to the skin’s sebum – to control the moisture levels in the skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.

Your skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester.  As a result, skin pores remain open, allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer) to effectively moisturise and maintain healthy looking skin.

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.  

Our Jojoba Oil is bought in bulk, and does not come in fancy little glass bottles pretending to be some expensive, rare miracle formula. It is 100% pure Jojoba Oil, unrefined and unpackaged. 

You decide how much you would like, and we dispense it into a leak proof shipping safe pouch (plastic unfortunately!) and send it out. Don’t pay for glamourous photoshoots, marketing and extravagant packaging…it doesn’t make the product any better than what it already is!

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Zinc Oxide Powder Non Nano ($ per 100g) - 7117

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our zinc oxide powder is a raw uncoated product which is Non-Nano and Non-Micronized so is a safe option for lotions and ointments such as baby powder, moisturisers and barrier creams.

Commonly used to make your own suncream or zinc cream. The higher the zinc content, the better, but the downside is your product will become very thick. This can be avoided with the use of other oils like Red Raspberry Seed Oil which is said to offer UVA + UVB protection similar to titanium dioxide with a 28-50 SPF protection factor against UVB rays and 8 SPF against UVA rays.

The Zinc Oxide Powder is cosmetic grade and contains no lead.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Almond Oil Refined Sweet ($ per 100g)

Almond Oil Refined Sweet ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$3.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Sweet Almond Oil Refined

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light an easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

Our Australian Almond Oil is obtained from cold pressing the nuts/kernels of the Almond Tree. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

Other Names: Almond Oil Sweet

Country of Origin: Australia

Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

100g=113mL

Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.


Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.


It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.


Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.


It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.75

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.19 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A cool, soothing gel which can either be applied to the skin as it is, used as a base for gel products or added to creams for moisturising or thickening.

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Extract, Propandiol, Carbopol, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylene Glycol, Triethanolamine and EDTA Disodium Salt

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.74 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Arrowroot powder, also called Arrowroot flour or Arrowroot starch is an effective thickening agent used to add texture and structure in cooking and baking applications.

Arrowroot powder is made by extracting the starches from the tubers of the arrowroot plant,(Maranata Arundinaceaand is cultivated from tropical climates.This easily digestible starch is an excellent nut-free, gluten-free, dairy-free, soy-free and corn-free thickener and binder. A huge plus is that it is flavourless, so it can be seamlessly added to savoury dishes and baked goods.

The Arrowroot starch is a very fine white powder that has excellent thickening abilities similar to corn starch.It also has no pronounced flavour and does not add opacity to sauces. If youare avoiding corn, potatoes, and gluten, Arrowroot starch is a good substitute for a thickening agent.

This white silky powder also works as a great thickener for many cosmetics, natural deodorants, and even body powder recipes.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Magnesium Chloride is a quality high grade flake that provides essential minerals to your body, skin & cells. It can be used in bath soaks, salt scrubs, foot soaks, combined with essential oils, as a Magnesium Oil Spray, and in many other applications.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

Epsom Salt - Premium Grade ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$0.70

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.18 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A premium grade Epsom salt to supply the body with abundant Magnesium and Sulphur which are absolutely essential minerals for health & wellbeing, which makes it an ideal choice for bath soak, foot soak, spa or cosmetic use, and in many other applications for therapeutic benefits.

Great for soothing muscle aches by placing 2 cups of Epsom Salt in a standard sized bath and soaking for at least 10 minutes, or make a luxurious soak by mixing 2 cups of Epsom Salt with a cup of Bicarb Soda and 15 drops of your favourite essential oil.

 

Cacao Butter Wafers Organic Raw ($ per 100g) - 6105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$7.20

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.80 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Raw organic Cacao Butter Wafers, also called cocoa butter, is commonly used in raw, dairy free treats and even beauty products. Each wafer or disc measures approximately 2-3cm in diameter. 

Raw cacao butter, is a pure, stable vegetable fat that is extracted at low temperature from cacao beans. These wafers are a convenient size which makes blending and melting easier.

Add Raw Cacao Butter Wafers with Cacao Powder and Maple Syrup for a delicious vegan friendly chocolate!

When using in cosmetics, Cacao Butter is one of the most stable fats, which helps prevent rancidity due to its strong antioxidant properties, typically having a lengthy shelf life, anywhere between two and five years. Its melting point is just below 37*C which makes it an easy to use ingredient for any skin care recipes.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.45

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.36 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Dead Sea waters are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%. The composition of the brines (the salt water solution) is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides. 

 

Like other therapeutic salts such as Epsom Salt and Magnesium Chloride, the minerals of Dead Sea Mineral Salt are absorbed transdermally (through the skin). Scientific research suggests this can be the most efficient absorption method.

 

Make a bath soak to reap the full benefits and feel the aches and pains fade away, and unwind from a stressful day, week or month!

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Witch Hazel Extract 14% Alcohol

 

Witch Hazel Extract is the distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linn, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol.

 

Witch Hazel with 14% alcohol has been used for over a century in various cosmetic applications and is suited to all skin types, including sensitive, oily and dry skin. It's known to be one of nature's best astringents, and you probably already know it's commonly found in cleansers, toners, anti-ageing products and anti-acne products.

 

In skincare, it is known for its ability to cleanse the skin, remove and control excess oil (sebum), reduce skin blemishes, tone and tighten pores, and soothe skin irritations. It is also said to be beneficial in reducing bruises, ingrown hair, eczema & psoriasis, varicose veins and excess sweating.

Due to its beneficial toning properties, Witch Hazel Extract is excellent when used as a toner and can be used directly on the skin. 

 

Ingredients: Witch Hazel Water, Alcohol

 

INCI Names: Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Alcohol

 

Country of Origin: USA

 

Method of Extraction: Distillation

 

Solubility: Alcohol, Water & Glycol

 

Appearance: Clear, Colourless Liquid

 

1L = 965g

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)