Weigh & Pay Raw Ingredients

Weigh & Pay raw ingredients smorgasbord for make it yourself body care and cleaning products.
100% Pure Jojoba Oil Australian ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Jojoba Oil Australian Pure ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$8.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Jojoba oil is a unique natural moisturizer for face and body for the whole family. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, perfect for mature old leather bags!!

Jojoba oil is unique and is actually a liquid wax that acts in an almost identical way to the skin’s sebum – to control the moisture levels in the skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.

Your skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester.  As a result, skin pores remain open, allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer) to effectively moisturise and maintain healthy looking skin.

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.  

Our Jojoba Oil is grown by Australian Farmers, in Australia, and bought in bulk, and does not come in fancy little glass bottles pretending to be some expensive, rare miracle formula. It is 100% pure Australian Jojoba Oil, unrefined and unpackaged. 

You decide how much you would like, and we dispense it into a leak proof shipping safe pouch (plastic unfortunately!) and send it out. Don’t pay for glamourous photoshoots, marketing and extravagant packaging…it doesn’t make the product any better than what it already is!

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove the odour but its properties are still the same. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved from the block.

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

Bentonite Clay Organic ($ per 100g) - 7102

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Bentonite Clay is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons. Trapped in Sea beds, it forms Sodium Bentonite, and trapped in River beds it forms Calcium Bentonite. Our Organic Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay for many health benefits & uses.  

Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

 

Bulk Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product's shelf life. You will often hear fractionated coconut oil referred to as MCT oil or FCO. It is much lighter and non-greasy compared to standard coconut oil.

 

 

 

It is used widely in the skincare industry and used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap. You can also use fractionated coconut oil for culinary purposes. It does not become rancid easily, and so you can store it for quite some time. Since this oil can withstand high heat, it can be used for cooking safely. It is also devoid of trans-unsaturated fatty acids, a type of unsaturated fat and using it for cooking is good for the cardiac health.

 

 

 

FCO is also commonly used for massage oil and as a base oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, due to its non-greasy nature and due to the fact that it resists going rancid due to light and heat, making Fractionated Coconut Oil, a very versatile and hence popular oil.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

100g = 108.7mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend)

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

 

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

 

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

 

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus, it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

 

One of the major bases in many cosmetic skin and body care products, our Cosmetic Blend Almond Oil is composed of Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) along with other high quality vegetable oils. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

 

Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil and Vegetable Oils

 

Country of Origin: Germany

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with USP (U.S Pharmacopoeia)

 

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

100g=113mL

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.60

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.90 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A cool, soothing gel which can either be applied to the skin as it is, used as a base for gel products or added to creams for moisturising or thickening.

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Extract, Propylene Glycol, Carbapol, Germaben II, riethanolamine, EDTA Disodium Salt.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$3.50

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.

Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.

It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.

Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.

It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.30

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.33 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Dead Sea waters are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%. The composition of the brines (the salt water solution) is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides. 

 

 

 

Like other therapeutic salts such as Epsom Salt and Magnesium Chloride, the minerals of Dead Sea Mineral Salt are absorbed transdermally (through the skin). Scientific research suggests this can be the most efficient absorption method.

 

 

 

Make a bath soak to reap the full benefits and feel the aches and pains fade away, and unwind from a stressful day, week or month!

 

Activated Charcoal - Food Grade Powder ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$9.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.48 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Activated charcoal is also known as activated carbon is a highly porous, negatively charged substance with an enormous surface area compared to its apparent size. 

 

It is a powerful detoxifier attracting, adsorbing and removing chemicals, gases, toxins, poisons, drugs or pollutants, from the body. Positively charged ‘free radicals’ are attracted to the surface of the negatively charged charcoal.  

 

Due to micro-pores not visible to the naked eye the surface area of the Activated Carbon is immensely greater than what it appears. The greater the surface area the greater the absorbency. One teaspoon of activated charcoal powder has about the same surface area as a football field meaning it can absorb a huge amount of toxins. 

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$7.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Inside apricots, there is a seed, also called a kernel. These apricot kernels contain about 40-50% of oil – apricot kernel oil!

 

This yellow-coloured light carrier oil has a golden touch on skin.

 

Easily applied and absorbed, apricot kernel oil is used in bath products, makeup, perfumes, lotions, massage oils, body butters and lip products.

 

This lightweight oil is often compared to sweet almond oil, avocado olive and sesame oil.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

100g=113.6mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

ULTRA Fine Organic Food Grade Diatomaceous Earth is a Superior Ultra fine off white powder, sterilized for consuming by heat treating via sunshine or UV light - enough to kill bacteria and pathogens but not harm the Diatomaceous Earth.

Particles size 20 UM

This grade is a nice finely ground soft powder with the consistency of Talc powder and easily disperses in water or juice.

Organic Food Grade Diatomaceous Earth can be used for all sorts of uses including as a natural Pest and Parasite control, for all pets and humans, suitable for; Consuming, feeding and dusting pets, dusting the house and garden and also for cosmetic uses.

It is a common ingredient in beauty and body care products and is used for its anti-bacteria properties in natural deodorant pastes.

Organic Food grade Diatomaceous Earth is a great powder to have on hand for the garden, home and bathroom!

 

This product is sold in 100g units, so 5 units will equal 500g. We have bulk bags and buckets of this product, and dispense the purchased amount into compostable bags when ordered to reduce waste.

Castor Oil ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Castor Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay
$2.30

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.58 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil sourced from castor beans. Specifically, it is cold-pressed from the plants' seeds. Originating from India, castor oil is used in cosmetic products, including the manufacture of soaps, in creams and moisturisers. It can also be applied to the hair for nourishment, and can possibly help with dandruff. 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$5.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

The most popular of the French Clays, Green French Clay is rich in minerals and has revitalizing and regenerating properties. It tightens pores, cleanses, absorbs excess sebum form the skin, and removes impurities, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. It is your go-to for exfoliation, pore-tightening and oil-absorption.

It is a fine light green coloured powder, which is 100% natural mineral clay sourced from France.

It is well suited for all skin types, particularly oily and troubled skin.

Green French Clay can be used in soap making, detoxifying body wraps, face masks, cleansers, face/body scrubs, and other various cosmetics.

 

The green clay undergoes a mechanical treatment, without any chemical additives. It is crushed and dried.

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Australian Kaolin White Clay is the most gentle of all the clays and is used in many skin care products because of its absorbency properties.

It is the mildest of the clays and as such is well suited for all skin types, particularly delicate, sensitive and oily skin.

Australian Kaolin White Clay is used to purify, cleanse and detoxify the skin, balance skin oils (sebum), calm inflamed and acne-prone skin.

The Kaolin clay undergoes a mechanical treatment, without any chemical additives. It is crushed and dried.

Rosehip Oil Refined (Rosa Canina) ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$26.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.63 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Oil Refined

 

Rosehip Oil contains a high percentage of essential fatty acids, omega-3 & 6 and vitamin A, and is produced from the Rosa Canina fruit and seed.

 

It is well known for its healing & regenerating properties, and has been proven beneficial and extremely effective in the treatment of scars, inflamed skin conditions, dry skin, burns, stretch marks and wrinkles. It is also an effective anti-inflammatory and may assist with reducing itchy, dry and irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

 

Rosehip Oil is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care applications including creams, lotions, body butters, body wash, bath products, soaps, hair care products, skin care products, and massage oils.

 

Botanical Name: Rosa Canina

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Obtained From: Seeds

 

Country of Origin: Chile / Turkey

 

Appearance: Pale Yellow - Golden Yellow Clear Oily Liquid

Mango Butter ($ per 100g) Sold out

Mango Butter ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$3.90

Mango Butter

The fatty oils are pressed from mango kernels and gently refined to create Mango Butter, a creamy moisturizing butter that is perfect for conditioning hair and skin.

 

Mango Butter is an extremely versatile ingredient, perfect for use in almost any DIY skin or hair care recipe. It has a soft, creamy texture that is easy to use and absorbs beautifully into the skin.

Mango Butter’s subtle, almost non-existent aroma is perfect alternative to butters like Raw Cocoa or Raw Shea that can have more pronounced characteristic smells. Those who prefer a less aromatic butter or plan to scent their DIY products with essential oils or natural fragrances will love using Mango Butter.

This creamy butter is high in Omega 6, and forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that is perfect for lipsticks, balms, anti-ageing creams, baby care and hair products.

Bulk Bulgarian Floral Rose Water ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$2.75

Bulgarian Floral Rose Water can be used as a stand alone product or as an ingredient in spritz, sprays, toners and skin care products.

It has gentle cleansing and toning properties, helping to maintain pH to balance, hydrate and calm reddening of the skin, promoting healthy skin while exuding the beautiful aroma of rose petals.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Aloe Vera Gel 99% Pure ($ per 100g) - 7205

by Aloe Vera Australia
Sold out
$6.50
  • A fragrance-free soothing, moisturising gel.

     

  • Protects, restores and repairs dry, chapped skin.

     

  • Helps relieve skin that is damaged by sun and wind.

     

  • Soothes minor wounds and abrasions.

     

  • Hydrates and replenishes the skin.

     

  • Penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to tissue.

     

 

PLEASE NOTE:
This product is made from THE REAL DEAL ALOE. Manufactured from 100% Aloe Vera Gel from the mature Aloe Vera plant itself for the highest quality. 

WARNING: Most Aloe Gel products that are on the market are made from lower performance aloe powder and water. We add no water and we add no powder! This Aloe product is for Skin and Hair application. Please avoid eye areas.

 

Ingredients

 

99% Inner Leaf Aloe Vera Juice, Carbomer 940(Thickener to make gel), Triethanolamine (TEA)(pH adjuster) and Germall Plus (Paraben Free Preservative).

Safflower Oil Refined ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Safflower Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Safflower Oil Refined

 

Safflower Oil is a light and easy penetrating oil that is quickly absorbed and is suitable for all skin types. It is highly rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants; particularly Linoleic acid, which is an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that cannot be produced naturally by the body.

 

Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties make Safflower Oil very helpful in reducing the dry and itchy symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, as well as other skin complaints such as acne. Highly hydrating, it is also excellent for use as a moisturiser, helping to soften dry skin, promote elasticity, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, and improve the overall tone and texture of your skin by locking in moisture.

 

In addition to the wealth of skincare benefits Safflower Oil boasts, it is also excellent for hair care too. Being a quickly absorbing oil, it penetrates deep into the hair follicles, helping to hydrate and nourish your hair from the root. It is also known to help protect and prevent hair from future damage.

 

Safflower Oil is very popular oil for massage blends, and is commonly used amongst cosmetic manufacturers in a range of products including hair care products, moisturizers, lotions & creams, soaps, and facial & body cleansers. It is particularly well suited to products and cosmetics for oily skin.

 

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Netherlands

Appearance: Pale Yellow Clear Oily Liquid

 

1kg=1136mL

1L=0.880kg

100g=113.6mL

100mL=88g

$35.2/L or $40/kg

Guar Gum Powder ($ per 100g) - 7109-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Argan Oil Organic ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$20.00

Our Argan Oil is grown in Morroco and is Australian Certifieed Organic and is of the highest quality.

Argan Oil is a highly sought after oil due to its high concentration of oleic, lineoic and essential fatty acids. As it is only grown in specific areas it is considered one of the rarest oils. 

Due to its regenerative, restoring, and strengthening capabilities, it is widely used in skin, hair and nail care products. Argan Oil provides powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits to dehydrated hair, as well as excellent moisturising properties to help restore and restructure dry, chapped skin.

 

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Other Names: Argan Oil Virgin

Obtained From: Nut

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Morocco

Appearance: Viscous, Yellow Oily Liquid with an intensive odour

Clay Pink French ($ per 100g)

Clay Pink French ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$5.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Pink French Clay is used to purify, cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells, improve skin softness and create and overall refreshed appearance.

It can also be used to treat acne and sun damaged skin.

It is well suited for all skin types, particularly sensitive and mature skin.

Pink French Clay can be used in soap making, detoxifying body wraps, face masks, cleansers, face/body scrubs, and other various cosmetics.

The pink clay undergoes a mechanical treatment, without any chemical additives. It is crushed and dried.

Grape Seed Oil ($ per 100g)

Grape Seed Oil ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Grape Seed Oil is extracted from grape seeds leftover from winemaking, and after the juice is pressed from the grapes, the seeds are left over and then can be pressed to release the oil inside of the grape seeds.

Grape Seed Oil is is non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores or leave a greasy residue and is high in Vitamin E and linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid found in grape-seed oil.

All oils are moisturizing, and grape seed oil is no exception. The vitamin E found in grape seed oil is key, because it locks moisture into the skin and the linoleic acid plays an important role as well.

Skin that’s deficient in linoleic acid has been shown to be more acne prone. So, adding more of this fatty acid to your skin via grape-seed oil can help to cut back on breakouts. Grape-seed oil also has antimicrobial properties, which may assist in these efforts.

Grape-seed oil isn’t just a superhero for skin. It’s healthful properties can benefit hair, too!