Filter Products By:

Brand

Cat

Category

Size

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Bentonite Clay Organic (Food Grade) - 1Kg

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$12.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Organic Sodium Bentonite Clay 1Kg (Australian Certified Food Grade) Harvested in Australia.

AVAILABLE in 250g / 500g / 1Kg sizes.

 

Bentonite Clay, also known as Montmorillonite clay, is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons and is a natural clay with a fine, soft texture. There are two types of Bentonite Clay. Ours is Sodium Bentonite, which has been trapped in salty sea beds. Calcium Bentonite comes from deposits of fresh water river beds, and both are suitable for external and internal use despite what many people say.  A common misconception is that calcium bentonite is better for consumption, but as long as they are food grade quality, both are forms are great. See more on this at the bottom of the page.

 

Our Food Grade Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and it is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay which has many uses and health benefits.  

 

Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used.

 

Sodium Bentonite clay is negatively charged and can be used to assist in detoxing. It also has a unique ability to swell up to 18x its size, and then the nasties are attracted to the surface of the clay and taken away when the clay is rinsed off of your skin.

 

How to Use:

Our natural Bentonite clay can be used externally in a all sorts of ways or even consumed orally. Some of the most common uses include:

 

Drinking it. To use Bentonite internally combine 1 tsp. of powder in a glass of water or fresh juice in a glass jar and shake well (or use a blender).  Drink once daily, if desired. It is recommended to wait 1 hour after food and 2 hours after medication or supplements before consuming clay, as it may affect absorption.  Make sure you drink plenty of water when consuming clay, as it can dehydrate you if you don’t keep up your fluids.

 

Applied topically, Bentonite clay can help draw impurities and excess oil from your pores and assist in rebalancing your complexion and making you skin super soft. It helps your skin to:

·      Deep cleanse your pores

·      Detox your skin from chemicals and heavy metals.  (just think about the pollution in the air and the chemicals in your makeup)

·      Fight acne and blemishes.

·      Reduces the appearance of acne scarring

·      Balances overall complexion

·      Absorb excess oil and aids in ongoing sebum production

 

Making a clay mask for the face or body; this can be as simple as mixing 1 teaspoon of clay with 2 teaspoons of water, smear it on and leave it for 20 minutes. It will set rock hard and draw out all of the “toxins” and “free radicals” or in plain terms, it drags out the crap! Simply wash it all off after 20 minutes, for a baby soft, detoxed angel face.

 

Why not get a little bit fancy and try making your mask with Apple Cider Vinegar to balance the alkalinity of the Bentonite Clay, and add some aloe vera gel and raw honey for the combined benefits and the Top Shelf face mask.

 

If you want baby angel skin ALL OVER, then jump in the bath with your new best friend, Bentonite Clay.

 

In the bath use 2-4 cups of bentonite clay, simply sprinkle it in like magical pixie dust. Soak  in the bath for up to 20 minutes, or until the kids or hubby interrupt you.  Rinse any residual clay off in the shower when you are done. We call it a mud bath with the kids, and they love getting dirty when they are meant to be getting clean!

 

To soak your poor old tired, dry and aching feet, just add ½ Cup of Bentonite Clay to a tub and soak your hooves for 20 minutes. Presto! Soft rejuvenated feet.

 

Bentonite clay should not be stored in a metal container and metal utensils should be avoided.

 

Clean repurposed airtight glass jars are perfect!

 

Further reading on the difference between the two most common Bentonite Clays.

 

Sodium Bentonite vs Calcium Bentonite

 

Ions are atoms that have gained or lost one or more electron. A common atom has no electrical charge, but ions have a positive or negative charge based on the number of electrons.

 

So ions are attracted to each other by their opposite charge. An exchange takes place that is purely electrical. It does not discriminate, so it does not matter if the ions are sodium, calcium, magnesium or potassium.

 

For example Arsenic has a positive charge and is looking for a negative charge to balance its electrons. Because all types of Bentonite have negatively charged ions they will bond with arsenic or any other positively charged particle.

 

This is how clay can be used as an effective cleansing or detoxing agent if you like. It binds to positively charged heavy metals or toxins & locks them away.

 

Furthermore, Sodium Bentonite clay contains calcium as an exchangeable ion and calcium Bentonite contains sodium as an exchangeable ion.

 

To convert Calcium Bentonite to Sodium Bentonite just add a small amount of salt to a cup of clay and it will have more sodium exchangeable ions and therefore sodium Bentonite.

 

One factor that could make a difference is the conductivity of the substance.

 

 

For example, sodium is a better electrical conductor than calcium so there may be an advantage is this regard. In any case all types of Bentonite are considered to be abundant with exchangeable negative ions and that’s positive for us! 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Liquid Castile Soap is an unscented and surfactant free natural liquid soap base that can be used as is, or as a base for your own fragranced hand soap, body wash or shampoo.

 

It can be used for virtually any task around the home, from an effective laundry stain remover, washing the dishes or even giving Rover the dog a well needed wash!

 

Made with a combination of organic coconut oil and organic olive oil to produce a great lather that cleans effectively without being too aggressive and is gentle on your skin and the environment.

 

It doesn't contain any artificail foaming agents or petrochemical ingredients.

 

Castile soap produces glycerine during the making process, and this glycerine is left in the formulation, adding to the gentleness and skin friendly properties of this liquid soap.

 

Essential oils can be added to it for fragrance and it can be thickened if required. 

 

- Made with Organic Olive and Organic Coconut Oil

- 100% Australian Made

- Palm Oil Free

- Vegan Friendly

- Contains NO SLS, SLES or Parabens. 

- Cruelty Free. Not tested on Animals

 

Ingredients: Triethanlolamine, Oleic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Cocomide DEA, Coconut Fatty Acid, Glutaral, Water.

 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Colophony (also called gum rosin) is a dried and cleaned part of the resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifer tress. It is a brittle and transparent brownish or yellowish substance added to compositions to make them elastic. (Rosin is a specific type of resin.)

 

One common use for this product is adding it with beeswax and Jojoba oil to make reusable beeswax food wraps. This product can range from a powder through to large chunks which may require crushing, but this can be done with a tea towel and rolling pin, or a mortice and pestle or food processor.

 

Trapeze Artists and Bull Riders also use it for good grip!!

 

Other names for this product include Greek Pitch, Pine Rosin or Pine Resin.

Jojoba Oil Pure Golden Cold Pressed

Jojoba Oil Pure Golden Cold Pressed

by Eco Warehouse
$15.95

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.99 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Description

Jojoba oil is a unique natural moisturizer for face and body, suitable for the whole family. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, perfect for mature old leather bags!!

Jojoba oil is unique and is actually a liquid wax that acts in an almost identical way to the skin’s sebum – to control the moisture levels in the skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.

Your skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester.  As a result, skin pores remain open, allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer) to effectively moisturise and maintain healthy looking skin.

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.  

Our Jojoba Oil is packaged in a cobalt blue glass bottle with serum pump for the 100mL size, and in recycled PET (RPET) amber plastic bottles for the larger sizes.

It is 100% pure, unrefined, cold pressed golden Jojoba Oil.

Product Details

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Plant Part: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Israel
Appearance: Golden Yellow Oily Liquid

Directions to Use

Apply jojoba oil to your face, around your eyes, feet, lips, arms, legs and even your scalp and hair … the whole body!