Macadamia Oil Cosmetic (Refined) ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$6.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Macadamia Oil is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids and palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin) as well as Omega 3 & 6 fatty acids. It is a highly nourishing oil for mature and ageing skin.

Slightly thicker than most carrier oils, this non pore-clogging and non-irritating oil is well known for its components that combine with skin lipids to condition and nourish, leaving skin smooth and soft and providing a protective barrier against moisture loss. An excellent oil to add to your daily personal skincare regime as it has been known to provide positive results within a short period of time. The oil often takes time to absorb into the skin due to its 'weight' and therefore is most suitable for application at bed time to allow it to be absorbed into the skin overnight.

Macadamia Oil is a great option for massage and, in particular, pre-natal massage to help minimise the formation of stretch marks.Minor skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema have also been known to respond well to this oil.

Our Pure Macadamia Oil has been refined via filtration process to remove the nutty odour and make it suitable for cosmetic use, and to meet international cosmetic industry standards.

Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia

Obtained From: Nut/Seed/Kernel

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Australia

Appearance: Colourless to Light Yellow Oily Liquid

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

250mL = 216g

1L = 864g