Filter Products By:

Brand

Cat

Category

Size

Citric Acid - Food Grade ($ per 100g) - 7104

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.80

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Citric Acid is an essential product to have handy at home, whether you need it to act a preservative when making cheese, mixing up some natural laundry powder, whipping up some bath bombs with the kids or making your own cosmetics, you will need some Citric Acid.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid; a natural preservative found in living cells both animal and plant, with the highest concentrations found in lemons and limes.

Our Citric acid is free of additives, colours, fillers, free-flow chemicals or flavours. It is simply pure Citric Acid and nothing else. Meeting the highest Pharmaceutical Benchmarks (BP & USP), Food Grade and Cosmetic Safe, our Citric Acid really is an all-rounder safe for all of your uses!

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Phenoxyethanol is a clear, colourless liquid broad spectrum preservative which is soluble in water.

Paraben and Formaldehyde free preservative which has low toxicity, is non-sensitising with only a very slight odour.

Good bactericide, most active against Gram-negative. Weak on fungicides, so usually combined with other preservative(s), eg Potassium sorbate.

Stable up to 85°C. Usually used at 0.1% at water phase.

Suggested percentages: Use at 0.1-1%

Vitamin E Oil (70% tocopherols) ($ per 100g) - 7408

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$27.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Derived from Soybean Oil, our Natural Vitamin E contains 70% Tocopherols

Tocopherols are natural antioxidants that help to maintain healthy cells and provide protection to your skin. Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation which can reduce signs of premature ageing as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing. It is also an excellent moisturizer and helps to soothe irritations, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft.

Vitamin E can also assist with protecting the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation, and is known for its fantastic wound-healing properties. Although Vitamin E is naturally present in the skin, it depletes over time with age and sun-exposure.

Natural Vitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic formulation, and whilst it is not a preservative, it can be useful to help boost the stability of your product

Components: Mixed Tocopherols (d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma-, d-delta-tocopherol), Phytosterol, Soybean Oil

Appearance: Yellow - Brownish Red, Oily Liquid

Recommended Usage: 0.5% - 2%

 

1L = 908g

 

100g = 110.1mL