Filter Products By:

Brand

Cat

Category

Size

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

BTMS 25 Conditioning Emulsifying Wax, which is also called Incroquat Behenyl TMS Quaternary Ammonium Compound in fatty alcohol.....but if you ask us for that we will probably look at you blankly!

It is a naturally derived, extremely mild conditioning emulsifying wax, suitable for hair conditioners, creams and lotions.

It is also mild enough to use in leave-in conditioners.

Contains Behentrimonium Methosulfate and Cetearyl alcohol.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Candelilla Plant Wax ($ per 100g) - 7302-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Candelilla Plant Wax ($ per 100g) - 7302

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$11.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Candelilla wax, is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. 

 

Often used to make vegan friendly wax wraps that can be used as an alternative to single use plastic cling wrap.

 

One of its major uses is as a binder for chewing gums, and can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Polysorbate 20 Solubiliser Emulsifier ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
Sold out
$5.00

Polysorbate 20 is a non-ionic, mild surfactant widely used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, dispersant or stabilizer. It is an essential ingredient to use for blending your essential oils into water or water-based products.

Well suited for use in cleansers, room/body sprays and various personal care products, allowing the oil phase of your formulation to fully blend into the water phase.

Soluble in water & ethanol.

Blend equal parts of your Oil with Polysorbate until the solution is clear, then add to the water or alcohol.