Cornflower Petals - 50g

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.49 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Native to the Mediterranean, Calendula also known as Pot Marigold, is a plant that has been used medicinally for centuries.

Not only is it a beautiful bright and cheerful flower, it is also commonly used for:

  • Helping wounds and burns heal faster
  • Treating haemorrhoids
  • Reducing skin inflammation
  • Preventing dermatitis
  • Healing ear infections
  • Healing diaper rash
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Helping to heal various skin ailments, like acne, eczema, and rashes

You can also use the dried flowers of calendula to make a simple tea that reduces inflammation and promotes healing from infections and sore throat. Just steep about a quarter cup of dried petals in a cup of boiling water and strain to enjoy.

Other ways to use Calendula include infusing the flowers in Olive Oil to make Calendula Oil for topical use and to add to balms and lotions, infusing the flowers in water to make a Calendula misting spray for anit inflammation and skin irritation, or even adding to bath salts for a soothing bath.

 

Coutry of Origin: Egypt

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis

Grade: Certified Organic

Part of Plant: Whole Flower including petals.

Please note that we sell our organic Calendula in 100g units, so for example if you select 3 units, you would be supplied 300g. 

The image of the Calendula in a large jar is approximately 100g.

Dried Flowers - Calendula ($ per 100g)

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beautiful lavender flowers with a bright blue/purple colour, perfect for bath salts, pot pourri, or your next cosmetic creation!

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.74 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Organic dried red rose petals, perfect for infusing in your tea, for bath salts, pot pourri, or your next cosmetic creation!

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.