Red Raspberry Seed Oil Refined Organic ($ per 100g)
or make 4 interest-free payments of $7.50 AUD fortnightly with More info
Red Raspberry Seed Oil offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. It can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. The SPF of red raspberry seed oil has been found to be equal to that of titanium dioxide and has been rated to have an SPF as high as 28-50.
Noty only this, but Red Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and a great emollient. It possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and other antioxidants.
It is rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for proper skin function.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil has great anti-inflammatory properties, and is generally found to be better than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut or wheatgerm oils.
Its high content of Vitamin A makes it a good choice for inclusion within acne formulations.
Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation.
Virgin Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil is extracted without solvents or chemical processing using a cold press method. It is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations to carry nutrients to the skin. Rich in skin-soothing components, including Vitamin A and essential fatty acids, it has high levels of tocopherols (antioxidants), which hydrate the skin and leave it feeling soft and smooth.
- Ingredients:100% Pure Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil
- Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
- Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
- Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
- Aromatic Description: Very Mild Characteristic odour
It is often combined with Zinc Oxide powder to create a DIY suncream or Zinc Cream.