Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend) ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend)

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

 

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

 

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

 

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus, it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

 

One of the major bases in many cosmetic skin and body care products, our Cosmetic Blend Almond Oil is composed of Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) along with other high quality vegetable oils. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

 

Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil and Vegetable Oils

 

Country of Origin: Germany

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with USP (U.S Pharmacopoeia)

 

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

100g=113mL