Raw Cosmetics

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Colophony (also called gum rosin) is a dried and cleaned part of the resin obtained from pines and some other plants, mostly conifer tress. It is a brittle and transparent brownish or yellowish substance added to compositions to make them elastic. (Rosin is a specific type of resin.)

 

One common use for this product is adding it with beeswax and Jojoba oil to make reusable beeswax food wraps. This product can range from a powder through to large chunks which may require crushing, but this can be done with a tea towel and rolling pin, or a mortice and pestle or food processor.

 

Trapeze Artists and Bull Riders also use it for good grip!!

 

Other names for this product include Greek Pitch, Pine Rosin or Pine Resin.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.30 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

100% Pure Jojoba Oil Australian ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Jojoba Oil Australian Pure ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$8.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Jojoba oil is a unique natural moisturizer for face and body for the whole family. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, perfect for mature old leather bags!!

Jojoba oil is unique and is actually a liquid wax that acts in an almost identical way to the skin’s sebum – to control the moisture levels in the skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.

Your skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester.  As a result, skin pores remain open, allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer) to effectively moisturise and maintain healthy looking skin.

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.  

Our Jojoba Oil is grown by Australian Farmers, in Australia, and bought in bulk, and does not come in fancy little glass bottles pretending to be some expensive, rare miracle formula. It is 100% pure Australian Jojoba Oil, unrefined and unpackaged. 

You decide how much you would like, and we dispense it into a leak proof shipping safe pouch (plastic unfortunately!) and send it out. Don’t pay for glamourous photoshoots, marketing and extravagant packaging…it doesn’t make the product any better than what it already is!

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove the odour but its properties are still the same. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved from the block.

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Shea butter is so good for the skin because of its high content of palmitic, stearic, oleic and arachidic non saponifiable fatty acids. 

 

Recent years have seen increased use of Shea butter in many products including skincare and beauty creams, lotions, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, massage oils, and lip balms.

 

Unrefined Raw Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut and left completely unrefined. Because of the lack of refinement, unrefined Shea Butter has a pale yellowish colour and has the typical odour normally associated with Shea Butter.  

 

Bulk Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product's shelf life. You will often hear fractionated coconut oil referred to as MCT oil or FCO. It is much lighter and non-greasy compared to standard coconut oil.

 

 

 

It is used widely in the skincare industry and used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap. You can also use fractionated coconut oil for culinary purposes. It does not become rancid easily, and so you can store it for quite some time. Since this oil can withstand high heat, it can be used for cooking safely. It is also devoid of trans-unsaturated fatty acids, a type of unsaturated fat and using it for cooking is good for the cardiac health.

 

 

 

FCO is also commonly used for massage oil and as a base oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, due to its non-greasy nature and due to the fact that it resists going rancid due to light and heat, making Fractionated Coconut Oil, a very versatile and hence popular oil.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

100g = 108.7mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.45 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Liquid Castile Soap is a surfactant free natural liquid soap base that can be used as is, or as a base for your own fragranced hand soap, body wash or shampoo.

 

Essential oils can be added to it for fragrance and it can be thickened if required. 

- Made using Organic Vegetable Oils

- Palm Oil Free

- It contains no SLS, SLES or Parabens. 

 

 

 

Ingredients: Purified Water, Potassium Oleate*, Potassium cocoate**, Glycerine***, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid. – * Derived from Organic Sunflower oil, ** Derived from Organic Coconut Oil, *** Of organic origin.

 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend)

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

 

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

 

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

 

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus, it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

 

One of the major bases in many cosmetic skin and body care products, our Cosmetic Blend Almond Oil is composed of Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) along with other high quality vegetable oils. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

 

Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil and Vegetable Oils

 

Country of Origin: Germany

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with USP (U.S Pharmacopoeia)

 

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

100g=113mL

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.30 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Magnesium Chloride is a quality high grade flake that provides essential minerals to your body, skin & cells. It can be used in bath soaks, salt scrubs, foot soaks, combined with essential oils, as a Magnesium Oil Spray, and in many other applications.

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.60

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.90 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A cool, soothing gel which can either be applied to the skin as it is, used as a base for gel products or added to creams for moisturising or thickening.

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Extract, Propylene Glycol, Carbapol, Germaben II, riethanolamine, EDTA Disodium Salt.

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.

Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.

It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.

Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.

It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Dead Sea Salt ($ per 100g) - 7105

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.30

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.33 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Dead Sea waters are unique, having a total salt concentration that is 10 times higher than ocean water, reaching 33% versus 3%. The composition of the brines (the salt water solution) is also unique, comprising magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides, in addition to a high concentration of bromides. 

 

 

 

Like other therapeutic salts such as Epsom Salt and Magnesium Chloride, the minerals of Dead Sea Mineral Salt are absorbed transdermally (through the skin). Scientific research suggests this can be the most efficient absorption method.

 

 

 

Make a bath soak to reap the full benefits and feel the aches and pains fade away, and unwind from a stressful day, week or month!

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Himalayan Pink Salt Fine-Natural Food Grade, is naturally rich in 84 nourishing & skin replenishing minerals, and the trace elements of these essential nutrients stimulate circulation, relax the body, detoxify, soothe sore muscles, and more. 

 

Himalayan Pink Salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic bath salt experience for mind & body, and can use Pink Salt Natural Food Grade in your food to enhance flavour and reap the benefits of Himalayan Pink Salt all round.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Himalayan Pink Salt Coarse (rock salt) or Fine-Natural Food Grade, is naturally rich in 84 nourishing & skin replenishing minerals, and the trace elements of these essential nutrients stimulate circulation, relax the body, detoxify, soothe sore muscles, and more. 

 

Himalayan Pink Salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic bath salt experience for mind & body, and can use Pink Salt Natural Food Grade in your food to enhance flavour and reap the benefits of Himalayan Pink Salt all round.

Activated Charcoal - Food Grade Powder ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$9.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.48 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Activated charcoal is also known as activated carbon is a highly porous, negatively charged substance with an enormous surface area compared to its apparent size. 

 

It is a powerful detoxifier attracting, adsorbing and removing chemicals, gases, toxins, poisons, drugs or pollutants, from the body. Positively charged ‘free radicals’ are attracted to the surface of the negatively charged charcoal.  

 

Due to micro-pores not visible to the naked eye the surface area of the Activated Carbon is immensely greater than what it appears. The greater the surface area the greater the absorbency. One teaspoon of activated charcoal powder has about the same surface area as a football field meaning it can absorb a huge amount of toxins. 

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Witch Hazel Extract 14% Alcohol

 

Witch Hazel Extract is the distillate prepared from recently cut and partially dried dormant twigs of Hamamelis virginiana Linn, containing natural oils and 14% Alcohol.

 

Witch Hazel with 14% alcohol has been used for over a century in various cosmetic applications and is suited to all skin types, including sensitive, oily and dry skin. It's known to be one of nature's best astringents, and you probably already know it's commonly found in cleansers, toners, anti-ageing products and anti-acne products.

 

In skincare, it is known for its ability to cleanse the skin, remove and control excess oil (sebum), reduce skin blemishes, tone and tighten pores, and soothe skin irritations. It is also said to be beneficial in reducing bruises, ingrown hair, eczema & psoriasis, varicose veins and excess sweating.

Due to its beneficial toning properties, Witch Hazel Extract is excellent when used as a toner and can be used directly on the skin. 

 

Ingredients: Witch Hazel Water, Alcohol

 

INCI Names: Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Alcohol

 

Country of Origin: USA

 

Method of Extraction: Distillation

 

Solubility: Alcohol, Water & Glycol

 

Appearance: Clear, Colourless Liquid

 

1L = 965g

Vitamin E Oil (70% tocopherols) ($ per 100g) - 7408

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$25.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Derived from Soybean Oil, our Natural Vitamin E contains 70% Tocopherols

Tocopherols are natural antioxidants that help to maintain healthy cells and provide protection to your skin. Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation which can reduce signs of premature ageing as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing. It is also an excellent moisturizer and helps to soothe irritations, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft.

Vitamin E can also assist with protecting the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation, and is known for its fantastic wound-healing properties. Although Vitamin E is naturally present in the skin, it depletes over time with age and sun-exposure.

Natural Vitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic formulation, and whilst it is not a preservative, it can be useful to help boost the stability of your product

Components: Mixed Tocopherols (d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma-, d-delta-tocopherol), Phytosterol, Soybean Oil

Appearance: Yellow - Brownish Red, Oily Liquid

Recommended Usage: 0.5% - 2%

 

1L = 908g

 

100g = 110.1mL

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$7.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Inside apricots, there is a seed, also called a kernel. These apricot kernels contain about 40-50% of oil – apricot kernel oil!

 

This yellow-coloured light carrier oil has a golden touch on skin.

 

Easily applied and absorbed, apricot kernel oil is used in bath products, makeup, perfumes, lotions, massage oils, body butters and lip products.

 

This lightweight oil is often compared to sweet almond oil, avocado olive and sesame oil.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg.

 

100g=113.6mL

 

Candelilla Plant Wax ($ per 100g) - 7302

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$11.00

Candelilla wax, is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. 

 

Often used to make vegan friendly wax wraps that can be used as an alternative to single use plastic cling wrap.

 

One of its major uses is as a binder for chewing gums, and can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Hemp Oil Australian Organic Cold Pressed ($ per 100g) - 6002

by Hemp Foods Australia
Sold out
$4.90

Hemp oil, sometimes known as hemp seed oil is the most commonly known ingredient made from hemp seed. Hemp oil is cold-pressed from the hemp seed in a natural raw process to carefully produce the highest quality vegetable oil possible.

High in omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 including GLA (healthy polyunsaturated fats) and low in saturated fats (the nasty fats) hemp oil is the healthiest culinary oil available!

With 40% less saturated fat than olive oil, and a superior fatty acid profile to flax seed oil, the choice is easy!

To preserve the delicate nutrient profile of the oil, we do not recommend frying hemp oil. Try it on salads, in dressings, dips and curries or use as a delicious bread dipping oil.

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)

Clay Green French ($ per 100g)

by Eco Warehouse
$5.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

The most popular of the French Clays, Green French Clay is rich in minerals and has revitalizing and regenerating properties. It tightens pores, cleanses, absorbs excess sebum form the skin, and removes impurities, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. It is your go-to for exfoliation, pore-tightening and oil-absorption.

It is a fine light green coloured powder, which is 100% natural mineral clay sourced from France.

It is well suited for all skin types, particularly oily and troubled skin.

Green French Clay can be used in soap making, detoxifying body wraps, face masks, cleansers, face/body scrubs, and other various cosmetics.

 

The green clay undergoes a mechanical treatment, without any chemical additives. It is crushed and dried.