Vegetable Glycerine (Liquid) ($ per 100g) - 7005

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$3.50

Our Vegetable Glycerine, also called glycerol, is made from coconut oil, so it contains no animal products.

Glycerine is used to keep foods moist, help mix oil and water-based ingredients.

Vegetable glycerine is widely used in the food industry as a sweetener and the pharmaceutical industry as a humectant.

Because it is a humectant, glycerine is excellent for the skin, drawing water from the atmosphere into the top layer of the skin.

It is excellent for dry skin, used as a toner, a moisturiser and a healing oil for acne and other skin conditions.

Glycerine is added to emulsions (creams and lotions) in the water phase, however it is also used in hair conditioners, scrubs and foaming bubble bars and to assist distribution of colourants.

It can be used as an agent in toothpaste, cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.

Palm Oil Free.