Filters

Safflower Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

Safflower Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$4.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Safflower Oil Refined

 

Safflower Oil is a light and easy penetrating oil that is quickly absorbed and is suitable for all skin types. It is highly rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants; particularly Linoleic acid, which is an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that cannot be produced naturally by the body.

 

Its anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties make Safflower Oil very helpful in reducing the dry and itchy symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, as well as other skin complaints such as acne. Highly hydrating, it is also excellent for use as a moisturiser, helping to soften dry skin, promote elasticity, reduce wrinkles and fine lines, and improve the overall tone and texture of your skin by locking in moisture.

 

In addition to the wealth of skincare benefits Safflower Oil boasts, it is also excellent for hair care too. Being a quickly absorbing oil, it penetrates deep into the hair follicles, helping to hydrate and nourish your hair from the root. It is also known to help protect and prevent hair from future damage.

 

Safflower Oil is very popular oil for massage blends, and is commonly used amongst cosmetic manufacturers in a range of products including hair care products, moisturizers, lotions & creams, soaps, and facial & body cleansers. It is particularly well suited to products and cosmetics for oily skin.

 

Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Netherlands

Appearance: Pale Yellow Clear Oily Liquid

 

1kg=1136mL

1L=0.880kg

100g=113.6mL

100mL=88g

$35.2/L or $40/kg