Filter Products By:

Brand

Category

Bulk Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)-Bulk-Eco Warehouse Aus

Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product's shelf life. You will often hear fractionated coconut oil referred to as MCT oil or FCO. It is much lighter and non-greasy compared to standard coconut oil.

 

 

 

It is used widely in the skincare industry and used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap. You can also use fractionated coconut oil for culinary purposes. It does not become rancid easily, and so you can store it for quite some time. Since this oil can withstand high heat, it can be used for cooking safely. It is also devoid of trans-unsaturated fatty acids, a type of unsaturated fat and using it for cooking is good for the cardiac health.

 

 

 

FCO is also commonly used for massage oil and as a base oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, due to its non-greasy nature and due to the fact that it resists going rancid due to light and heat, making Fractionated Coconut Oil, a very versatile and hence popular oil.

 

* Please Note: The price reflected is per 100 grams. If you order 1 unit of product, you will get 100g. If you would like a kilogram, for example, then you would select 10 units as 10 x 100grams = 1 kg. 

100g = 108.7mL