Filters

100% Pure Jojoba Oil Australian ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$8.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Jojoba oil is a unique natural moisturizer for face and body for the whole family. Gentle enough for baby’s skin, perfect for mature old leather bags!!

 

Jojoba oil is unique and is actually a liquid wax that acts in an almost identical way to the skin’s sebum – to control the moisture levels in the skin to keep it smooth, supple and moisturised.

 

Your skin recognises Jojoba wax as similar to its own natural wax ester.  As a result, skin pores remain open, allowing jojoba to penetrate beyond the epidermis layer (top layer) to effectively moisturise and maintain healthy looking skin.

 

Jojoba is naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic, so it is used to soothe a wide range of skin conditions.  

 

Our Jojoba Oil is grown by Australian Farmers, in Australia, and bought in bulk, and does not come in fancy little glass bottles pretending to be some expensive, rare miracle formula. It is pure Australian Jojoba Oil, unrefined and unpackaged. 

 

You decide how much you would like, and we dispense it into a leak proof shipping safe pouch (plastic unfortunately!) and send it out. Don’t pay for glamourous photoshoots, marketing and extravagant packaging…it doesn’t make the product any better than what it already is!

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.30 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

** PRICE IS PER 100g. $1.20 per 100g **

  • Chlorine Free
  • Up to 50 loads per kilo
  • Anti Residue
  • Grey Water Safe

Abode have released their Automatic Dishwashing Powder in to the market and it's an incredibly hard working and budget friendly natural way to clean your dishes. With up to 50 loads per kilo, it rivals mainstream products for affordability.

This powder is made only from natural ingredients, some of them food grade. Phosphates and zeolites found in commercial products are replaced with an ingredient derived from sand that not only works better, but it dissolves faster and it not hazardous to the environment.

This unique formula acts as a descaler and prevents glassware from hazing.

Ingredients:

Sodium Citrate*, Sodium Disilicate, Sodium Metasilicate, Baking Soda*, Sodium Percarbonate, Alcohol Ethoxylate, Enzymes, Sodium Gluconate
* food grade

Activated Charcoal - Food Grade Powder ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$9.90

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.48 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Activated charcoal also known as activated carbon is a highly porous, negatively charged substance with an enormous surface area comparative to its apparent size. 

 

 

It is a powerful detoxifier attracting, adsorbing and removing chemicals, gases, toxins, poisons, drugs or pollutants, from the body. Positively charged ‘free radicals’ are attracted to the surface of the negatively charged charcoal. 

 

 

Due to micro-pores not visible to the naked eye the surface area of the Activated Carbon is immensely greater than what it appears. The greater the surface area the greater the absorbency. One teaspoon of activated charcoal powder has about the same surface area as a football field meaning it can adsorb a huge amount of toxins. 

 

 

Almond Oil Sweet Australian Certified Organic ($ per 100g) - 7401

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
Sold out
$10.60

100% Pure Almond Oil Sweet - Certified Organic*

 

 

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

 

 

 

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

 

 

 

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

 

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus, it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

 

 

 

Our Organic Almond Oil is obtained from the carefully selected nuts/kernels of the Almond Tree by cold/mechanical pressing, creating a high quality Almond oil.

 

 

 

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

 

 

 

Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels

 

 

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

 

 

 

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

 

 

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

 

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) Certification #12456.

 

 

 

 

Note: 100g = 112.6mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Almond Oil Sweet Refined (Cosmetic Blend)

Even in ancient times, Almond Oil was considered an invaluable gift of nature, and today it's known as one of the most popular nut oils used in the world. Almond Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry/irritated skin.

 

Not only rich in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. Almond Oil is widely used in massage oils, soaps, body butters & lotions, hand & skin creams and hair care products, but is suitable for almost all cosmetic applications.

 

Suitable for all skin types, Almond Oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it fantastic for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin. It can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. This versatile oil can also be used as a hair 'mask' to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss.

 

Also, did you know you can use Almond Oil directly on your face for taking off your makeup? Plus, it helps to remove flaky and dead skin cells in the process!

 

One of the major bases in many cosmetic skin and body care products, our Cosmetic Blend Almond Oil is composed of Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) along with other high quality vegetable oils. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.

 

Ingredients: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil and Vegetable Oils

 

Country of Origin: Germany

 

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

 

Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with USP (U.S Pharmacopoeia)

 

Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies

 

 

Note: 100g=113mL

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

Aloe Vera Gel ($ per 100g) - 7201

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.60

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.90 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

A cool, soothing gel which can either be applied to the skin as it is, used as a base for gel products or added to creams for moisturising or thickening.

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Extract, Propylene Glycol, Carbapol, Germaben II, riethanolamine, EDTA Disodium Salt.

Aloe Vera Juice ($ per 100g) - 7001

Aloe Vera Juice ($ per 100g) - 7001

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$2.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.63 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Aloe vera is a very popular ingredient in modern products, including soaps, cosmetics, shampoos, hair conditioners, sun-tan lotions, as well as medicated creams and ointments. The vitamins found in Aloe vera include Vitamin B complex, Folic acid, Vitamin C and Beta-Carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).

Ingredients: Purified Water, Aloe Vera Leaf Juice Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid.

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

Apricot Kernel Oil Refined ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$7.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Inside apricots, there is a seed, also called a kernel. These apricot kernels contain about 40-50% of oil – apricot kernel oil!

 

This yellow-coloured light carrier oil has a golden touch on skin.

 

Easily applied and absorbed, apricot kernel oil is used in bath products, makeup, perfumes, lotions, massage oils, body butters and lip products.

 

This lightweight oil is often compared to sweet almond oil, avocado olive and sesame oil.

 

 

 

Note: 100g=113.6mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.30 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Beeswax is an indispensible natural raw ingredient that is used as a thickener or emulsiyer agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions and body butters.

Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as making food wraps, polishing furniture and making pure beeswax candles.

Note that this wax has been refined, which means it has been melted and filtered, which results in a wax which does not have a strong honey odur or the traditional yellow colouring. This is desirable for many applications where discolouration is a problem.

Our beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.

Ingredients: Beeswax

Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Bentonite Clay Organic ($ per 100g) - 7102

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Bentonite Clay is formed from volcanic ash which has been trapped for eons. Trapped in Sea beds, it forms Sodium Bentonite, and trapped in River beds it forms Calcium Bentonite. Our Organic Bentonite Clay is a Sodium Bentonite, sourced from a natural deposit in Australia, and is finely milled to 45 microns resulting in a silky smooth powdery clay for many health benefits & uses.

 

Compliant to Food Standards Australia and NZ, our Bentonite Clay may be used internally or externally. Harvest and production is a simple process of - harvest, dry, mill, and package with absolutely no chemicals used.

 

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

 

A great dishwashing liquid that is concentrated and suds up well, but is free from nasties. This non-toxic formula is gentle on your hands and the environment whilst cutting through grease and left over food particles.

 

This range of home cleaning products has been specially developed for people with skin and chemical sensitivities.

 

A truly natural alternative, Abode contains no petrochemicals, palm oil, zeolites, phosphates, harsh detergents, artificial fragrances or other harmful substances found in conventional brands.

 

Your home will be clean and fresh without leaving behind toxic fumes for your family and pets to breathe in.

 

All products are made in Australia with only the best quality, environmentally friendly ingredients.

 

NOTE: This product will be dispensed from a bulk 20L container and shipped in a plain clear liquid pouch with a screw on lid. It is NOT supplied in Abode packaging with a bottle. Can be shipped in reused glass jars, but extra postage charges may apply. Please see our Shipping & Delivery page for more information on our packaging and shipping options.

 

Bulk Fractionated Coconut Oil ($ per 100g)

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$3.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Fractionated Coconut Oil is coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation. Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product's shelf life. You will often hear fractionated coconut oil referred to as MCT oil or FCO. It is much lighter and non-greasy compared to standard coconut oil.

 

It is used widely in the skincare industry and used to make hair oil, lotions, body creams, lip butter and many other products. It is also used to make soap. You can also use fractionated coconut oil for culinary purposes. It does not become rancid easily, and so you can store it for quite some time. Since this oil can withstand high heat, it can be used for cooking safely. It is also devoid of trans-unsaturated fatty acids, a type of unsaturated fat and using it for cooking is good for the cardiac health.

 

FCO is also commonly used for massage oil and as a base oil for aromatherapy essential oil blends, due to its non-greasy nature and due to the fact that it resists going rancid due to light and heat, making Fractionated Coconut Oil, a very versatile and hence popular oil.

 

 

 

Note: 100g = 108.7mL

 

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.23 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Sodium Carbonate, commonly known as ‘Washing Soda is highly valued as a key component of laundry soaps and other household cleaning products as it can easily remove dirt and tough greasy stains from clothes, utensils, floors, and various other surfaces. It is also referred to as Soda Ash or Soda Powder. 

Candelilla Plant Wax ($ per 100g) - 7302

Candelilla Plant Wax ($ per 100g) - 7302

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$11.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Candelilla wax, is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is yellowish-brown, hard, brittle, aromatic, and opaque to translucent. It is mostly used mixed with other waxes to harden them without raising their melting point. 

 

Often used to make vegan friendly wax wraps that can be used as an alternative to single use plastic cling wrap.

 

One of its major uses is as a binder for chewing gums, and can be used as a substitute for carnauba wax and beeswax. It is also used for making varnish.

Citric Acid - Food Grade ($ per 100g) - 7104

by Weigh & Pay Smorgasbord
$1.50

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Citric Acid is an essential product to have handy at home, whether you need it to act a preservative when making cheese, mixing up some natural laundry powder, whipping up some bath bombs with the kids or making your own cosmetics, you will need some Citric Acid.

Citric acid is a weak organic acid; a natural preservative found in living cells both animal and plant, with the highest concentrations found in lemons and limes.

Our Citric acid is free of additives, colours, fillers, free-flow chemicals or flavours. It is simply pure Citric Acid and nothing else. Meeting the highest Pharmaceutical Benchmarks (BP & USP), Food Grade and Cosmetic Safe, our Citric Acid really is an all-rounder safe for all of your uses!

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Himalayan Pink Salt Coarse (rock salt) or Fine-Natural Food Grade, is naturally rich in 84 nourishing & skin replenishing minerals, and the trace elements of these essential nutrients stimulate circulation, relax the body, detoxify, soothe sore muscles, and more. 

 

Himalayan Pink Salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic bath salt experience for mind & body, and can use Pink Salt Natural Food Grade in your food to enhance flavour and reap the benefits of Himalayan Pink Salt all round.

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Himalayan Pink Salt Fine-Natural Food Grade, is naturally rich in 84 nourishing & skin replenishing minerals, and the trace elements of these essential nutrients stimulate circulation, relax the body, detoxify, soothe sore muscles, and more. 

 

 

 

Himalayan Pink Salt is truly a renewing and therapeutic bath salt experience for mind & body, and can use Pink Salt Natural Food Grade in your food to enhance flavour and reap the benefits of Himalayan Pink Salt all round.